Welcome to my blog!

Thank you for visiting My Crafty Days Off! I do work a full time job outside the home...so I don't get to create & post every day....If you enjoy what you see...please stop back! Leave me a comment or just say hi! So I know you were here! or you can E-mail me at snaterg@aol.com

Monday, May 31, 2010

Taylored Expressions Sketch 115

Happy Memorial Day everyone!! It is nearly over....7:30 pm here at the time of my post. All company is gone, everything all cleaned up, nice long weekend coming to a close. I actually made this card a couple of days ago but just not had the chance to post it. It is for Taylored Expressions sketch challenge #115.
Here is this weeks sketch:

And this is my card:
At first I wasn't in love with it....but it is growing on me.....does that ever happen to you?? The brown CS is PTI, DP is double sided from October afternoon. The sentiment is from Taylored Expressions, MS fence punch & SU scalloped punch. The darling little flower is something I found at my local scrapbook barn.
That's it for another TE Sketch!! Thanks for stopping by! See ya on the weekend!!


Saturday, May 29, 2010

Miss you

Well here we are again...Just another Saturday night!! Watching Baseball, basketball & Hockey on Stevie the TV with my husband. While he is flipping channels I decided to post this card I made today :) I am playing along with  The Happily Ever Crafter challenge again this time. For this challenge we are simply to make a card or project using the color Red, orange, and or yellow. I chose red & yellow. For my lay out I found this sketch over at the paper crafts blog....I think it may actually be from the go to sketches book.

This is my card:

Sooooo quick & easy!! Love those sometimes!! Both my paper are PTI, Stamp sets are PTI Mega messages & Beautiful blooms. Ink is SU. That's it!! so cute!! :)  Well I better get back to the ball games & my hubby!! see ya later!!!

Friday, May 28, 2010

Just Because Just Rite Stamps

Happy Holiday weekend fellow bloggers! We are enjoying beautiful weather in Arizona! hope where ever you are....you are too!!!! Today I had a little time to spend in my (newly organized) craft room :) I decided to play along with JRS sketch challenge today. This is the super fun, easy sketch:

AND this is my card:

Super fun & easy sketch!! All papers are PTI, Stamps: Round Just Rite Stamps, EK success punches, Spellbinders dies, cuttlebug folder. Ribbon & bling are old from my stash. That's it for this one! I hope to get to a few more challenges this weekend...loooooove long weekends!!!!! Thanks for visiting!!!


Sunday, May 23, 2010

Happily ever Crafter challenge #6

Greetings fellow bloggers! I found the MOST challenging challenge!! Thanks to my BBGF Marge...Thanks Marge!!  :) The Challenge is from the blog Happily ever Crafter 
You will have to go check it out for yourself to get your challenge as they are not all the same ;) my challenge was to make a card using...a tree, some ric rac, purple paper and some stitching!!  see...cool & very challenging right! I am not exactly in love with my card but it was a blast trying to figure it out.
This is my silly little card:

I know, I know...from a design stand point I am sure their are a bazillion things wrong with it! The only ric rac I had that even sort of went with purple was this rasb. fiz I cut at Marge's house the other day using her new PTI Die. I really don't like stitching so I used this MS stitching rub-on....at least it matches LOL! Marge also gave me some of this scrap burlap that was out on my table (not yet put away) The Stamp is from stamps by Judith. The little brads have been in my stash for a long time. All paper & other stamps are PTI. That's it for this one! If you get the chance you should check it out...I think it runs till the end of the month.
Thanks for the visit! have a great day!!!

Monday, May 17, 2010

Red White & Blue Just us Girls

Happy Monday & a half day off for me!!! I decided to play along with the JUGS this week & make a card of red, white, Blue & craft. Feels good to be getting back in my craft room.
This is my card:

All Materials are Yankee Doodle Dandy from Piggy Tales except for the rbbon & that is from Michaels. The 4th of July is a rub on.  Oh...the tooth pick is from my kitchen hee hee!!! that's it!!! soooo quick & easy!! thanks for today's visit!!! Catch ya later!

Sunday, May 16, 2010

happy birthday cake

I am adding this cake to TODAYS CREATIVE BLOG 
If you like anything Crafty you need to visit every day (like I do)

Well I have spent most of my day in the kitchen today & very little in the craft room. My daughter needed a cake for a bithday at work & asked for my help. Well .....I made the cake while she napped! Oh well I love to bake but I SHOULD NOT be eating stuff like that!!! :) SOOO I didn't mind at all. This is the most delicious cake! It is dark chocolate with peppermint butter cream frosting!!! YUMMO!!!! The recipe is from the book "The Cake Doctor"  Instead of frosting decorations I made these little paper ones to stick on.....so cute!!!!

This is a close up of the decorations

The paper is really really old from denami,  punches are giga flower by marvy & scallop circle from SU. Stamp set I used is from PTI. The "40" was chippboard from my stash that was glittered with MS glitter. The sticks are "candy" sticks from Michaels. The fronts & back of the flowers are the same. That's it for today!!! Now that I have the kitchen all cleaned up....my craft room is in serious need of my attention!!!! Thanks for todays visit!!!

Saturday, May 15, 2010

Cute card Thursday....For someone special

Greeting from Sunny, Hot Arizona!!! Sorry so long since my last post. Sometimes life just does not allow me to get in the craft room. Today's card is for my BBGF (Best Blog girlfriend) Marge. I am entering it in the Cute card Thursday challenge #112. The challenge is to make a card for someone special. I made this card & gift bag set for her...she is a very special friend!! She helped me set up my blog & always lets me know of all the cool, fun stuff going on in blog land!! She knows everything about all the latest & greatest products & always willing to share her knowledge!!! We got to have lunch together today & craft a little....I got to play with all her new PTI stuff !!!! SOOOOOOO fun!!! Except now I am going to have to order a bunch of stuff of my own!!! She is such an ENABLER!!!!
This is my entry:

I am just in love with these Cosmo Cricket papers!! I know Marge is too & that's why I chose to use them today. The birthday mesage is PTI, The flowers I made using my Marvy punch & buttons colored with Copics. The Ribbon is stampin up & the lace is something from my stash.
This is a closer look at the card:

Well that's all for today, Thanks for the visit!! Hope to get back to my regular posting!!!

Sunday, May 2, 2010

Card Patterns #62

Well here we are...Sunday again AND May!!! where is the time going?? Needed a card for my sister & today I used Card patterns sketch #62 for my inspiration. I haven't done a round card for a really long time. I was determined to make this card with no flowers or bows.....Seems EVERY card on EVERY blog has a flower of some kind on it! Now don't get me wrong, I love flowers!! I just really felt the need to be different today ;) this is the sketch:

This is my card:

No flowers. No Bows....just a lot of bling!!! The cute little stamp is from American art stamps. some of it paper pieced & some of it colored with copics. All the paper is PTI, the bling of all sizes is all just from my stash. Really pretty easy! I love my MS circle cutter. That is it for this weekend :( now I must go get ready for the busy week ahead. Thanks for todays visit!!!


Saturday, May 1, 2010

Cardvarks monocromatic Mothers day

Wow It has been such a loooong time!!! I just realized today that next Sunday is Mothers Day!!! YIKES!!!! I better get busy with the cards! I used Cardvarks monocromatic challenge for this ones inspiration. Kept it really really simple as time is NOT on my side today!!!

I used SU very vanilla paper as the base & then used it again, run through the cuttlebug for the front of my card. I glitterd all the high spots of the embossing. I used cream bias tape for the bow...this stuff is sooooo cheap at the Scrapbook store! Just pennies a yard. Used SU 1 3/4 circle punch with a JRS on Very vanilla again with a glittered Rose for my focal point. MS punch for the scallopd edge.
That's it for this one....very easy, very quick!!  Feels good to back in the craft room again :) Now one to the next....have a good one!!!


Blog Widget by LinkWithin

Country Thunder 2009

Country Thunder 2009
My hubby needs a shave!

Photo class home work